Skip to main content
Quick facts

Common name: Scots pine

Scientific name: Pinus sylvestris

Family: Pinaceae

Origin: native

Scots pine is an evergreen conifer native to northern Europe. Mature trees grow to 35m and can live for up to 700 years. The bark is a scaly orange-brown, which develops plates and fissures with age. Twigs are green-brown and hairless.

Look out for: mature trees which have reddish bark towards the crown of the tree and brown bark towards the base. The needles are twisted and when broken, they have a fine white fringe of hairs.

Identified in winter by: its evergreen needle-like leaves which are present all year-round.

What does Scots pine look like?

Scots pine needles close-up

Credit: Brian Hird (Natural World) / Alamy Stock Photo

Leaves

The needle-like leaves are blue-green and slightly twisted, and grow in pairs on short side shoots.

Scots pine male flowers releasing pollen

Credit: Richard Becker / WTML

Flowers

Scots pine is monoecious, meaning both male and female flowers grow on the same tree. Male flowers comprise clusters of yellow anthers at the base of shoots. Female flowers are small, red-purple and globular, and grow at the tips of new shoots.

Scots pine dried pine cone on white background

Credit: Nature Photographers Ltd / WTML

Fruits

After pollination by wind, the female flowers turn green and develop into cones. They mature the following season, so there are always cones of different ages on the one tree. Mature cones are grey-brown with a raised, circular bump at the centre of each scale.

Woodland Trust Tree ID App

Trees woods and wildlife

Identify trees with our Tree ID app

Download our free Tree ID app for Android and iPhone to identify the UK's native and non-native trees. It's an A-Z tree guide in your pocket.

Download the app

Where to find Scots pine

Scots pine is the only truly native pine in the UK. It thrives in heathland and is widely planted for timber, but is also found in abundance in the Caledonian forest in the Scottish Highlands.

Value to wildlife

The Caledonian forest is a priority habitat under the UK Biodiversity Action Plan and is home to rare species such as the creeping lady’s tresses and lesser twayblade orchids; the Scottish wood ant and Rannoch looper; and the capercaillie, crested tit and Scottish crossbill. Mammals include red squirrel, pine marten and Scottish wildcat.

Wildlife which benefits from Scots pine:
Did you know?

The needles on young trees grow longer than those on older trees.

Mythology and symbolism

There’s not much folklore associated with the Scots pine, although there is some history of spiritual significance which can be traced back to Celtic times. It is thought that in England, Scots pines were planted around farmsteads as windbreaks, and clusters of pines growing along old droveways helped travellers find out where they were going in inclement weather.

In 2014, the Scots pine was voted the national tree of Scotland.

Uses of Scots pine

Scots pine timber is one of the strongest softwoods available and is widely used in the construction industry and in joinery. It is used in the manufacture of telegraph poles, pit props, gate posts and fencing. The tree can also be tapped for resin to make turpentine. Other uses include rope made from the inner bark, tar from the roots and a dye from the cones. Dry cones can be used as kindling for fires.

Threats and conservation

Scots pine is susceptible to red band needle blight, root and butt rot, needle cast disease and pine stem rust, which leads to cankers and distorted branches. The pine tree lappet moth can cause serious defoliation of Scots pine and may threaten pine forests in Scotland.