Quick facts

Common names: fine streaked bugkin, mirid bug

Scientific name: Miris striatus

Family: Miridae

Habitat: woodland, hedgerows, parks and gardens

Predators: birds and invertebrates

Origin: native

What do fine streaked bugkins look like?

Adult bugs can grow up to 11mm. They have distinctive yellow to orange-red markings.

The nymphs look a bit like ants but with yellow markings and reddish-brown legs.

Did you know?

These bugs also have a taste for honeydew, the sticky sweet liquid aphids produce when they feed on leaves.

What do fine streaked bugkins eat?

The fine streaked bugkin feeds on aphids and other insect larvae and their eggs.

How do fine streaked bugkins breed?

The female fine streaked bugkin lays her eggs in tree bark in summer where they will remain until they hatch into nymphs in spring and develop into maturity by June.

Fine streaked bugkin on a blade of grass

Credit: Andy Sands / naturepl.com

Where do fine streaked bugkins live?

The fine streaked bugkin can be found across Britain but is more common in the south.

Signs and spotting tips

Look out for the fine streaked bugkin on oak and hawthorn leaves in woods and gardens.