Skip to main content
Quick facts

Common name: orange ladybird

Scientific name: Halyzia sedecimguttata

Family: Coccinellidae

Habitat: woodland, hedgerows, parks and gardens

Predators: birds

Origin: native

What do orange ladybirds look like?

Adults: the orange ladybird is bright orange with light brown antennae and 14-16 creamy white spots on its wingcase. The edges of their wingcases are slightly transparent. They grow up to 5mm.

Larvae: are small and yellow-white. They have light yellow vertical stripes and black spots along their bodies.

Not to be confused with: other species of ladybird. The biggest differences are in colour and the number of spots, so look out for orange!

What do orange ladybirds eat?

Orange ladybirds feed on mildew that forms on leaves, leaves themselves and sometimes small aphids.

Orange ladybird newly emerged adult and unhatched pupae

Credit: WTML

How do orange ladybirds breed?

The female orange ladybird lays up to 40 eggs. Once they hatch, the larvae moult several times before going through pupation into maturity.

Did you know?

The orange ladybird used to be much rarer, and  associated with ancient woodland. Now, numbers are increasing and the species has adapted to feed on sycamore.

Where do orange ladybirds live?

Orange ladybirds are common and widespread across the UK, though less frequent in Scotland. They live in deciduous woodland. During the winter, orange ladybirds hibernate in gaps in wood and in leaf litter on the woodland floor.

Orange ladybird perching on twig

Credit: Sandra Standbridge / Alamy Stock Photo

Signs and spotting tips

Look out for orange ladybirds between April and October in broadleaf woodland. You might see them on the leaves of their favourite trees: ash and sycamore.

Threats and conservation

The orange ladybird is common, with numbers increasing and no known threats.