The Woodland Trust values its members immensely, and we feel it’s important to inform you on applying to become a member of the Woodland Trust, you accept the terms and conditions set out below; and you authorise the Woodland Trust to manage and process your personal information in line with the Trust’s privacy policy which is compliant to the data protection laws in the UK.

For the purposes of this agreement, personal information and personal data have the same meaning to that specified in the Data Protection Act 2018, and references to the words "Trust", "We" or "Us" are references to the Woodland Trust. References to the word "members" and "membership" are references to becoming a Woodland Trust member.

Background

Who are we?

The Woodland Trust is a charity registered in England & Wales (No.294344) and in Scotland (No. SC038885) having its head office located at Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL. The Woodland Trust is also a non-profit making company limited by guarantee registered in England and Wales (No. 1982873) whose registered office is also located at Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL. The Woodland Trust also use a company known as the Woodland Trust (Enterprises) Limited (registered in England No. 2296645) to help raise money.

What do we do?

The Woodland Trust cares about the UK trees and woods and works tirelessly to do everything within their power to protect and campaign on behalf of this country’s woods, plant trees, and restore ancient woodland for the benefit of wildlife and people.
The Woodland Trust is the voice of the UK’s woods, trees and ancient woodland and We would welcome you to join the Woodland Trust family by becoming a member and making Our voice louder.

1. What are the benefits of becoming a Woodland Trust member?

1.1 The Woodland Trust offers various types of memberships to suit your individual needs.

1.2 When you sign up as a member and your membership has been approved by Us, you will receive a welcome pack in the post within 5-7 working days to the correspondence address you provided as the address you wish to receive any mail from the Trust. This pack will vary depending on the membership type you have selected. As an adult member you will also receive seasonal copies of our members’ magazine – Broadleaf throughout the term of your membership and if you have opted to receive communications via e-mail We endeavour to honour this, you will receive monthly members’ e-newsletters. As a child member, the child will receive seasonal activity packs and monthly e-newsletters which will be sent to the address and email address provided on application. If you have purchased a gift membership, the membership pack will be sent to the recipient to the address you have provided (unless otherwise stated).

2. How do I become a member?

2.1 You can take out membership either online, over the phone, by post or with a membership development officer employed by the Trust or a third party agency. Your application will be deemed to be accepted by the Woodland Trust once We have received the correct details from yourself and have been entered on to our system. We will process either a one off payment which you have provided by a debit/credit card or cheque, or set up a monthly or annual direct debit for the amount agreed on your application. You, the member, will be responsible for ensuring the accuracy of the details provided upon application. We may contact you to request further information if the details you have provided are incomplete or invalid and we therefore cannot process your membership application.

2.2 It is important to note that although We value a request from an individual to become a member there may be instances whereby we may not be able to accept such request and that does not mean that we do not want you to become a member but there may instances that would be beyond Our control that prevents a membership request from being approved. Therefore, the Trust reserves the right to refuse any request for membership, or to cancel a membership if you are vulnerable (or the member, where you purchase a Gift Membership for another person) are found to be in breach of these conditions.

3. Are the Trust’s prices fixed?

3.1 All quoted membership fees are either the cost per month or for a one-year membership subscription or a one lump sum fee for a life membership subscription (as applicable).

3.2 The subscription amount paid for membership will be regarded as a donation to the Charity and the Charity endeavours to use such funds to help fulfil its charitable objectives.

3.3 The Trust reserves the right to increase membership fees.

4. How are payments for membership processed?

4.1 There are multiple payment methods available to allow you, the member the flexibility to pay your membership fees in an easy and flexible manner that is suitable to your individual needs. We accept payment for membership in either one lump sum via cheque, credit/debit card or in monthly instalments by direct debit. Payment is set up to be taken on either 7th of 22nd of the month. Unfortunately you cannot specify the date upon application, this will be dependent on the time of the month your membership has been set up, and payment will be collected on the next or nearest collected date. If you wish to change the date set out in your direct debit agreement to the alternative date we offer, we can do this once the first payment has been taken.

4.2 If an error has been made in the payment of your direct debit by us or your bank/building society, under your banks direct debit guarantee scheme you are entitled to a full and immediate refund of the amount paid from your bank or building society. If you receive a refund you are not entitled to, you must pay it back when requested to do so by the Trust.

4.3 You can cancel a direct debit any time by simply contacting your bank or building society. We would be grateful if you could also let us know that you wish to cancel your membership.

5. Can I change my membership details?

5.1 You can let Us know at any point throughout your membership if your circumstances change and you want to change your membership type or change of name or address.

5.2 You cannot transfer a membership into someone else’s name. If you no longer require the membership please let us know and we will cancel the membership for you.

6. What is the renewal process? Is there an automatic renewal policy?

6.1 For members who pay by debit/credit card or cheque a renewal letter is sent inviting you to renew six weeks prior to the renewal date. Further communications are sent by email (if we have your email address) to those who don’t renew during this time frame asking them to reconsider. If you decide to renew, we will send you a letter in the post confirming this. If we don’t hear from you, your membership will be cancelled and a cancellation notice will be sent in the post. If you pay by direct debit your membership will automatically renew for the following year unless you cancel. We will send you confirmation of your renewal in the post once this has happened.

7. What is the cancellation process?

7.1 Although the Woodland Trust would be sad to lose a valued member, we understand that a member may wish to cancel their membership. You can let us know you wish to cancel your membership at any time. If you are paying by monthly instalments, we can also cancel your membership and payment plan immediately.

7.2 To cancel a membership, you can contact our Support Services team on 0330 333 3300 weekdays 8.30am – 5.00pm, by email enquiries@woodlandtrust.org.uk or by post to Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL.

8. How do you take care of members' personal information?

8.1 When you apply to become a Woodland Trust member (and throughout the course of your membership subscription) it will be necessary for Us to obtain certain information from you such as your name, address etc. This information is regarded as personal information and we understand that this information is very valuable to you, and We want to reassure you that any personal information you provide to Us will be processed in line with the Data Protection laws and in accordance with our Privacy Policy that have been developed to protect your personal information. More importantly, We will not disclose any of our members personal details to any third party, they provide Us with a written consent to do so.

8.2 The credit/debit card information you provide Us for a membership transaction is used solely for the purpose of processing that membership transaction. If We are unable to process payment from the credit/debit card details you have provided, we will contact you immediately to verify your card details.

8.3 If you are not using your own credit/debit card to pay for the membership subscription, you must ask permission of the credit/debit card holder before entering payment details. When you subscribe to become a supporter member of the Trust either online, by post or verbally, you are confirming that you have obtained the express prior permission of the credit/debit card holder.

9. How do I contact the Woodland Trust to make a query, comment or complaint?

The Trust shall endeavour to respond to any query received within five working days. This may be an acknowledgement of receipt whilst further investigations are carried out. If you have any queries or complaints please contact the Support Services team:

E-mail: enquiries@woodlandtrust.org.uk
Telephone: 0330 333 3300
Post: The Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL.

Office hours are Monday to Friday, 8.30 am to 5pm (excluding bank holidays).

Visit our feedback and complaints page to obtain full details regarding the Trust’s complaint process. 

General Terms

10. Liability

10.1 Subject to clause 10.3, the Trust excludes all liability to members or to any third party for any loss of profit, or any special, incidental or any consequential damages (however arising, including negligence) arising out of, or in connection with any services, any benefits and/or any products supplied by the Trust or its representatives which includes any company associated with the Trust.

10.2 Subject to clause 10.3, the liability of the Trust to you is limited to the amount of your membership fee.

10.3 Nothing in these terms and conditions excludes liability for death or personal injury caused by the Trust’s negligence or for fraud or fraudulent misrepresentation.

11. Force majeure

11.1 Neither party shall be in breach of this agreement nor liable for any delay in performing, or failure to perform, any of its obligations under this agreement if such delay or failure result from events, circumstances or causes beyond its reasonable control. In such circumstances the affected party shall be entitled to a reasonable extension of the time for performing such obligations. If the period of delay or non-performance continues for 4 weeks, the party not affected may terminate this agreement by giving 7 days' written notice to the affected party.

12. Third parties

12.1 A person who is not party to these Terms shall not have any rights under or in connection with them under the Contracts (Rights of Third Parties) Act 1999.

13. Entire Agreement

13.1 This membership terms and conditions constitute the entire agreement between the parties and supersede and extinguish all previous supporter membership terms and conditions editions of the supporter membership terms and conditions, promises, assurances, warranties, representations and understandings between them, whether written or oral, relating to its subject matter.

14. Severance

14.1 If any court finds that any provision of this agreement is invalid, illegal or unenforceable, that provision or part-provision shall, to the extent required, shall be deemed to be deleted, and the validity and enforceability of the other provisions of this agreement shall not be affected. If any invalid, unenforceable or illegal provision of this agreement would be valid, enforceable and legal if some part of it were deleted, the provision shall apply with the minimum modification necessary to make it legal, valid and enforceable.

15. Notice

15.1 All notices given by you to Us must be provided in writing to The Woodland Trust, Kempton Way, Grantham, Lincolnshire NG31 6LL. We may give notice to you via either the e-mail or postal address you provide to us when placing an application to become a member. Notice will be deemed received and properly served immediately when posted on our website, 24 hours after an e-mail is sent, or three days after the date of posting of any letter.

16. Governing law and jurisdiction

16.1 This agreement, and any dispute or claim arising out of or in connection with it or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims), shall be governed by, and construed in accordance with, the law of England and Wales.

16.2 The parties irrevocably agree that the courts of England and Wales shall have exclusive jurisdiction to settle any dispute or claim that arises out of or in connection with this agreement or its subject matter or formation (including non-contractual disputes or claims).

17. Dispute resolution

17.1 Each party commits that in the event a dispute should arise under this agreement or relating to any manner hereto, the parties shall first endeavour to resolve their dispute by good faith negotiations between or among the parties.

17.2 If the parties are unable to resolve their dispute, then the matter shall be reviewed by a senior level representative of each party. In the event these senior representatives are unable to resolve the matter, the parties agree to attempt to mediate their dispute within 30 days after the dispute initially arose, using a third party mediator.

17.3 All mediation proceedings shall be confidential, and no information exchanged in such mediation shall be discoverable or admissible in any litigation involving the parties.

17.4 Proceedings shall not be commenced by any party unless every effort to resolve the dispute has been exhausted.